was breeding on West Point Island in the Falkland Islands in 2014. Seeing the colony was fantastic – a great mix of Rockhopper Penguins and Black-browed Albatrosses. Eudyptes chrysocome
Rockhopper taxonomy is tricky. Some scientist distinguish between three species while others see three subspecies. However, all of them are in decline.
Souther Rockhoppers are classified as vulnerable on the Red List. The main threat is the climate crisis because the penguins need cold waters and the oceans are heating up. On top of that, oil pollution and hydrocarbon is a threat (
This flock of
was strolling along a beach on Carcass Island, Falklands a handful of years back. The white one is the male, the others are females. The birds are monogamous and their numbers are in decline. Chloephaga picta
I saw this on Carcass Island. The species seems to be alright and one of the few lucky ones which isn’t threatened. Spinus barbatus
lives circumpolar in the southern oceans. I saw these two and their colony on West Point Island in the Falklands. Thalassarche melanophris
The numbers of the black-browed mollymawk are decreasing, and the species is labelled Nearly Threatened. Longline fishing kills the birds as does trawl fishing, and of course plastic intake kills too.
Posted in Antarctica trip, Dinosaur of the week, Falkland Islands, Nature |
Tagged birding, birds, conservation, environment, Falkland Islands, seabirds, subantarctic, travel, wildlife |
Quelle est l’histoire du albatros et du pingouin? Est-ce que ils sont les amis ou les ennemi? Est-ce que ils sont moribond parce que le changement climatique?
Je ne sais pas. Mais j’adore les oiseaux et les Îles Falkland.
is sometimes seen as part of Gallinago magellanica Taxonomy can be a minefield! Gallinago paraguaiae.
I saw this amazingly well camouflaged bird near Cape Pembroke on East Falkland.
When we visited the Falklands a few years ago on our Antarctica trip, we saw this and also its chick. The bird looks conspicuous, but was actually well camouflaged within its habitat. And it coped much better with the wind than we did. Charadrius modestus